Study Abroad
Studying abroad is a transformative adventure that builds self-confidence, practical skills, and global perspectives. Immerse yourself in new cultures, connect with people who share your passions, and gain an unforgettable understanding of the world. All CED students can study abroad up to and including their last term at UC Berkeley, even the summer after walking in a graduation ceremony!

CED Undergraduate Advising partners closely with Berkeley Study Abroad to support your journey. CED advisors can help map out your degree requirements and graduation timeline, while Study Abroad advisors will help you find the right program, learn about resources for studying abroad, and navigate application dates and deadlines.
Types of Study Abroad Programs
| Berkeley Summer Study Abroad | UC Berkeley’s own study abroad program featuring intensive summer programs led by Berkeley faculty and lecturers. |
| Berkeley Global Internships | UC Berkeley academic internship program with placements in the San Francisco Bay Area and locations around the globe. |
| UCEAP | UC systemwide study abroad program offers summer, semester, and year options in 45 countries worldwide. |
| Independent Programs (typically minimal financial aid) | Study, internship, and volunteer programs from non-UC institutions and providers. |
For additional programs and more detailed information, visit Berkeley Study Abroad.
Where CED students have studied abroad
CED students can study abroad to explore architecture, landscape architecture, city planning, environmental design, sustainability, and other relevant fields. Past CED students have studied in destinations including:
- National University of Singapore
- Università di Bologna, Bologna, Italy
- University of Hong Kong
- UCEAP, Berlin, Germany
- UCEAP Rome, Italy
- UCEAP Paris, France
- Berkeley Summer Abroad, Barcelona, Spain
“Friendships and culture experience are the two most valuable things I took away from this trip. Interning and studying abroad expanded my horizon and gave me an insight into what is possible beyond the Berkeley bubble.”
Academic Planning for Study Abroad
- Pre-approved courses for CED College, Major, and Minor Requirements
- Course Approval
- What are CED’s academic policies related to study abroad?
- When can I study abroad?
Students will often take courses outside of their major requirements for personal interest, language courses, breadth courses, upper division college requirements, or apply to have a major requirement satisfied. Below are resources for students wanting to complete a college or major requirement while abroad (including breadth).
UCEAP
- Courses approved for CED breadth requirements
- Pre-approved courses for CED College, Major, and Minor Requirements (not breadth)
- UCEAP Course Catalog
Non-UCEAP (Berkeley Summer Abroad, UC Davis Summer Abroad, Independent Programs)
The International Studies breadth is satisfied with a grade of C-/P or better in all courses enrolled in the study abroad program as long as the units are transferable to UC Berkeley.
Students interested in having study abroad courses reviewed to satisfy major or upper division college requirements must complete our CED Course Substitution and Curriculum Petition. This can be found under “Transfer Curriculum Petition” in the link provided. Before submitting a petition, we ask that students wait until they have 1) been accepted into their study abroad program, and 2) know what courses will be offered during their semester/year abroad.
Students will hear of the decision via email, typically within two to four weeks (requests sent over the summer take longer). If you have questions about this process after reviewing the form, please meet with a CED academic advisor in 250 Bauer Wurster Hall.
Semester Limit
- Students admitted as freshmen must graduate within eight fall/spring semesters at UC Berkeley. Students admitted as transfer students must graduate within four fall/spring semesters at UC Berkeley. UCEAP study abroad programs count towards this semester limit; study abroad through non-UC programs do not. Students are allowed a ninth semester or fifth semester as a transfer student to study abroad, if they have an approved graduation plan signed by a CED Advisor.
Fulfilling Requirements with Transfer Coursework
Students may use transfer work, including courses taken via Study Abroad, to fulfill CED requirements, within the following limits:
- Upper Division Major Requirements: Up to two courses taken elsewhere may be applied, if deemed transferable by the Office of the Registrar and approved by the faculty adviser for your major.
- Upper Division CED Outside the Major: Up to two courses taken elsewhere may be applied, if deemed transferable by the Office of the Registrar and approved by CED’s Dean’s Conference.
- Upper Division CED Minor Requirements: Up to two courses taken elsewhere may be applied, if deemed transferable by theOffice of the Registrar and approved by the faculty adviser for your minor.
- CED Breadth Requirements: All requirements can be potentially fulfilled by courses taken elsewhere, if deemed transferable by the Office of the Registrar and approved for breadth by Berkeley Study Abroad Advising. You can confirm what courses are pre-approved for breadth here or follow instructions here under “Evaluation of breadth courses” to petition a course.
Reading and Composition
- Students must complete both halves of R&C A and B by the end of their fourth semester. Students planning to study abroad in the spring of their sophomore year are required to complete these requirements prior to their departure. Students who do not complete both halves by this deadline will have an enrollment hold placed in CalCentral.
Senior Residency Requirements
- After reaching senior status (with 90 semester units earned), students must be registered in the College of Environmental Design and must complete at least 24 of the remaining 30 units in at least two semesters in residence at UC Berkeley as CED students. To count as residence, a semester must consist of at least six passed units. Study abroad programs do NOT count towards senior residency.
- Participants in the UC Education Abroad Program (UCEAP), Berkeley Summer Abroad, or the Berkeley Global Internship program may meet the Modified Senior Residence Requirement by completing 24 of their final 60 semester units (excluding EAP or UC Extension) in residence.
- Note that these programs must consist of at least six passed units to meet the requirement. At least 12 of the 24 units must be completed after senior status (90 units) is reached.
- Students should meet with a CED academic advisor to ensure they will meet senior residency requirements given when they plan to study abroad.
Honors Policy
- To graduate with distinction, students must meet the grade-point average (GPA) requirement and complete at least 50 units in residence at Berkeley. This may include UC Berkeley Extension XB units and up to 20 units from UCDC or EAP study abroad, of which 43 units must be letter-graded. Study abroad courses through non-UC programs are not included as units in residency or letter-graded units.
Graduating Seniors
Completing your Final Degree Requirements Elsewhere
- Seniors who are completing course work for the degree at another institution should be aware that the term must officially end by:
- December 31 for fall graduates
- May 31 for spring graduates
- August 31 for summer graduates
- If the term ends later than the dates above, students will be added to the expected graduation list for the following term.
Expected Graduation Date in CalCentral
- Students are responsible for making sure their “Expected Graduation Date” in CalCentral is accurate. This can be found on a students dashboard under “Personal Summary, Terms Information.” Students are required to meet with a CED Academic Advisor if their study abroad term impacts their graduation date.
Transcript Deadline
- The deadline for all transfer credit transcripts to be received for graduating seniors is the Friday of the sixth week after the end of each term. Students whose study abroad coursework is not received by this deadline are at risk for being pushed to the next graduation list.
Summer is a great option for all CED majors for students looking to study abroad for a shorter period of time.
To study abroad in a fall or spring semester, students should meet with a CED Undergraduate Advisor to determine how to fit it into their degree plan.
Studying abroad during a fall or spring semester junior or senior year for Sustainable Environmental Design and Urban Studies majors and staying on track for graduation is possible with careful planning. Students should meet with a CED academic advisor to create an individualized graduation plan.
CED’s Recommended Steps on How to Study Abroad
STEP 1: Clarify your personal goals.
- Reflect on your personal, academic, and professional priorities and goals for your study abroad experience. When and where you wish to study abroad, the duration of your stay, whether or not you wish to satisfy degree requirements abroad, and financial needs are all important factors to consider before researching your options. Clarity in regard to these factors will help you narrow down your options and provide you focus while exploring the vast array of study abroad options available.
STEP 2: Explore your options.
- Explore your options using the Berkeley Study Abroad website. The Study Abroad Search Tool allows you to explore by term, location, language of instruction, and program provider. Each result includes a link to the corresponding program website for additional information. Be sure to review the detailed eligibility on each individual program listing. Program eligibility is determined by the program provider.
Step 3: Meet with Advising
- Berkeley Study Abroad Advisers: Whether you’re just starting to explore programs, navigating the application process, or preparing for a specific destination, Berkeley Study Abroad Advising is available to help. Visit 160 Stephens Hall during peer advising appointments to discuss your program interests, application requirements, applicable deadlines, and required paperwork.
- CED Undergraduate Advising: Connect with CED advisors to discuss how study abroad fits into your degree timeline. To make the most of your appointment, please complete or update a CED Program Plan before your appointment.
- Berkeley Financial Aid and Scholarships Office: Meet to discuss and understand your funding options.
Step 4: Apply to a Program
- Application deadlines can be up to 10 months in advance of the program start date.
Step 5: Complete Graduation Plan and Pre-Program Requirements
- As a student, it’s your responsibility to complete all required pre-program and departure requirements. If you need a CED advisor to sign off on a form (ex. Academic Planning Form), to finalize your graduation plan, confirm you will meet senior residency requirements, and (if necessary) adjust your expected graduation date in Cal Central, then please plan early and meet with us 2-3 weeks before you submit your study abroad application.
- If you are accepted to a program, complete any next steps required by your program to complete the application process by the given deadlines.
Step 6: Study Abroad
- Enjoy your time abroad!
Step 7: Re-adjust and Confirm Credits
- Check in with a CED academic advisor about your remaining graduation plan.
- We hope you had an incredible journey! As you settle back into campus life, monitor your CalCentral and Academic Progress Report (APR) to confirm your study abroad courses and credits have been posted. If you’ve been approved for credits from your program to apply to a college, major, or minor requirement and your APR does reflect this, please complete the APR Correction Form.
“I learned a lot about European building practices and culture that shapes their eco-friendly cities. Europe is an amazing hub for startups and new eco-friendly ideas. Berlin, especially, is a must for anyone interested in living a more sustainable lifestyle”
Financial Resources for Study Abroad
There are many ways you can fund their study abroad experience. The most popular option is to apply existing financial aid toward the cost and expenses of studying abroad. You must meet unit requirements in order to carry over financial aid packages.
Financial needs typically break down to two areas: 1) tuition and program fees to sponsoring institutions and 2) estimated out-of-pocket expenses such as housing, meals, and transportation.
You may also be eligible for special study abroad scholarships from program, campus, and extramural sponsors. Below you’ll find a list of options.
Financial Aid
Berkeley Summer Abroad, Berkeley Global Internships, UCEAP, and programs sponsored by UC campuses (issuing UC credit) are currently eligible for federal, state, and institutional financial aid. Counselors from the Berkeley Financial Aid and Scholarships Office are available during drop-in advising to answer financial-aid specific questions in 160 Stephens Hall. Also see these resources:
Awards, Scholarships, and Fellowships from the College of Environmental Design
Michael Ho Memorial Travel Scholarship: The College of Environmental Design offers an annual travel scholarship of $1,200 to an undergraduate their junior year majoring in architecture at CED.
Please note: Not all prizes and awards are offered on an annual basis. See the Awards, Scholarships, and Fellowships page for current opportunities and specific deadlines.
Berkeley Study Abroad Scholarships
Berkeley Study Abroad offers a variety of scholarships to aid students in funding their study abroad opportunities. See more Berkeley Study Abroad Scholarships.