Events + Media

2017 Circus Student Winners

GROUP 1 (ARCH)

  • Arch 201 - Jeremy Ferguson, Lee Kuhn
  • Arch 203 - Jake Han

GROUP 2 (ARCH)

  • Arch 100A - Amir Seyedhashemi
  • Arch 200A - Yixuan Liu

GROUP 3 (ARCH)

  • Arch 100A - Aboubacar Komara
  • Arch 100C - Natya Dharmosetio

GROUP 4 (ARCH)

  • Arch 100C - Arvin Irawan Tanu
  • Arch 100C - Zhifei Xu

GROUP 5 (DCRP)

  • CP 208 - Thomas Gonzales, Sarah Abroff, Nick Aguilera
  • ED 201 - Praveen Raj Ramanathan Mohanraj, Niki Xenia Alygizou

GROUP 6 (LAEP)

  • LA 101 - Aurore Develay
  • LA 103 - Mollie Sitzer
  • LA 200A - Dana Davidsen
  • LA 201 - Cynthia Miao, Junpei Asai
  • LA 203 - Natali Ovalles
  • LA 203/CP 243 - Logan Woodruff

GROUP 7 (Research Posters and Lightning Talks)

  • Yuepeng Li, Yuanfang Lu & Hao Zheng (ARCH): "Soft Rigidity"
  • Parama Suteja, Gabriel Lam, & Felix Yiu (ARCH): "Rhythm"
  • Chris Gomez (ARCH): "Socket"
  • Jonathan Woolley (ARCH): "rEVOLUTION IN DESIGN"

GROUP 8 (Research Posters and Lightning Talks)

  • Sophie Taddeo (LAEP): "Monitoring Post-Restoration Dynamics in Wetland Ecosystems: Current Knowledge and Research Opportunities"
  • Alexa Vaughn (ARCH): "Crit the Campus Map"

GROUP 9 (Research Posters)

  • Amy Martin (DCRP): "Two Birds with One Law? California's SB 375 and the Pursuit of Sustainable and Affordable Development"
  • Melanie Muñoz (ARCH): "Dormitory Development in Hermosillo, Sonora in Northern Mexico"
  • Guillermo Alcauter (ARCH): "Architectural Theory on Inclusive Communities"
  • Joe Poirier (DCRP): "Are Bicycle Lanes Good or Bad for Small Business?"
  • Rebecca Coleman (DCRP): "San Francisco's Mission District: Does Gentrification and Displacement Disproportionately Burden Latina Women?"

GROUP 10 (Lightning Talks)

  • Amanda Su (English): "Sexual Slavery and the Memorialization of Comfort Women"
  • Michael Liu (Urban Studies): "El Paso - Ciudad Juarez | Borderland Twin Cities: The Process of Integration & Decreasing Influence of the U.S.-Mexico National Barriers"